Privacy Policy

The Collection and Use of Information

Soft Trust Inc. and www.e-Courier.ca (STI) limit the information we collect about our customers and potential customers to what we need for internal business purposes only. We will obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose.

STI understands that privacy is a critical issue for all our customers and is committed to protecting customer personal information. We want to earn our customers' trust by providing safeguards to protect personal information as we continue to provide valuable products and services.

STI's Privacy Policy is designed to comply with Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act including the ten principles set out in the National Canadian Standards Association: Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Privacy Policy at STI is a formal statement that outlines the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information. The objectives of the Privacy Policy are to promote responsible management of personal information, and to inform our customers of our practices.

STI will continue to review this Privacy Policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of customers. In the event of any amendment to the Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted within this page.

Privacy Statement

STI recognizes the importance of respecting customers' right to privacy and adheres to the following key principles:

STI is responsible for personal information under its control and has a designated individual to be accountable for the organization's compliance.

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified at or before the time the information is collected.

Knowledge and consent will be obtained for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except where deemed inappropriate.

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is related to the purposes identified by STI.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the customer or as required by law.

Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Personal information will be protected by reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

Information is available to customers regarding STI's policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Upon request, and within a reasonable period of time, a customer will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. A customer is entitled to comment on the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information, and have that information amended where appropriate.

A customer can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to STI's designated Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer

Soft Trust Inc.
#2, 5729 West Boulevard
Vancouver, BC, V6M 3W8
privacy@e-courier.ca